Privacy Policy

Vegan Arborist Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy will inform you as to how we look after your Personal Data when you visit our Websites (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Vegan Arborist Ltd Websites (‘our Websites’) include www.planetarborsit.com, www.veganarborist.com and any sub-domains of these sites unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

By using our Websites you are deemed to agree to our use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you take a few minutes to read through and contact us if you have any queries. In the event of any changes to our approach, we will update this policy and post the latest version on Our Websites.

1. Important information and who we are

This Privacy Policy gives you information on how we collect and process your Personal Data through your use of our Websites, including any data you may provide through the Websites.
It is important that you read this Privacy Policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.
Vegan Arborist Ltd is the data controller and responsible for your Personal Data.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us in the following ways:
Postal address: GDPR Requests, Vegan Arborist Limited, Tax Advisory Partnership, 14 Devonshire Square, London, London, United Kingdom, EC2M 4YT.
Email address: [email protected]
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Data changes during your relationship with us.
If you believe that any of the Personal Data we hold about you is inaccurate, and you have created an account with us you can manage some of your Personal Data and preferences from within your account settings. You may also contact us using the details above.
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and we are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Websites, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. Relationship to other agreements

We refer to our Terms and Conditions, Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy as the “Website Agreements”.

During the course of your use of our Websites, you may choose to agree to be bound by certain other agreements: for example, if you wish to invest in a business through Vegan Arborist Limited, you will need to agree to the relevant Investment Agreement. The Website Agreements will continue to apply to you even after you have agreed to any other agreement with Vegan Arborist Limited.

3. Collecting your Personal Data

We will only collect personal data required to serve the purpose for which it was collected. The type of personal data we collect will depend upon the nature of your relationship with us (e.g., whether you are registering or registered with us an as investor or you are an entrepreneur seeking capital), the purpose for which the data is required, and our legal and regulatory obligations. We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us during your use of our Websites. This can range from Non-Personal Information, such as the search terms you ask us to search against, to the Personal Data you are required to submit where you wish to sign up to an account on one of our Websites.
When you use our Websites , we may ask you to provide certain personal data, such as your contact and identity details (including, but not limited to, name, address, date of birth and email address), certain other background details for example banking details, tax information and employment history and, in the case of entrepreneurs seeking to raise capital through the platform, information about you in connection with your business, and in some cases information about you in connection with your use of our services.
We may supplement the personal data you provide to us with information about you that we receive from third parties. We refer to all of this personal information – both what you provide us and what we collect from other sources – as your “Personal Data”.
When you choose to provide us with your Personal Data we will use that Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
We will never knowingly collect more Personal Data than is strictly necessary to perform the activities described in this Privacy Policy. Whether or not you provide us with this kind of information is always entirely under your control.
Other information that our Websites collect from you is linked to non-personal identifiers such as anonymous User IDs or device IDs and does not enable you to be identified as an individual in the offline world (“Non-Personal Information”). Such Non-Personal Information includes things like your browser type, the type of device you are using, access times, the website you arrived at our Websites from, the features you selected and your general geographic location.
We collect certain Non-Personal Information directly from you as you use our Websites, as well as indirectly where it is provided to us automatically by the third party application, social networking site or other website (such as a promotion partner) from which you may connect into our Websites.
We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your Personal Data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

4. How we process your Personal Data

We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your Personal Data in the following circumstances:
Where we need to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • The principal purposes for which we process and store your Personal Data are:

If you are an Investor:

  • To confirm that you are eligible to make investments through the Website in accordance with relevant legislation.
  • To conduct required anti-money laundering checks on you in connection with certain transactions you may conduct via the Website.
  • To process payments and investments in connection with the services provided on the Website.
  • To provide you with information about your account, including any investments or payments you have made.

If you are an Entrepreneur seeking capital:

  • To verify and approve the disclosures you make in your campaign to potential investors.
  • To provide you with information about your account, including any funding campaign you have created.

If you are an Investor or an Entrepreneur:

  • To monitor, improve and administer our Websites and the services provided on our Websites.
  • To enable us to conduct surveys and analysis, and aggregate user profiles.
  • To provide you with information about our business, and on other selected products and services that we think may be of interest to you (unless you have asked us not to do so).
  • To deliver, measure, understand, or improve the effectiveness of advertising we provide to you and others.
  • To enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including reporting to regulators and governmental authorities.
  • To contact you to ensure customer satisfaction in respect of our role as a website provider and assist you in getting the best value from our service.
  • To better understand, improve and protect our services via information we collect about how users interact with our Websites in order to identify and correct faults, improve our services and inform business decisions, as well as for security and fraud-prevention purposes.
  • To contact you with content, notifications or alerts you have requested, such as relevant content alerts, or as necessary for us to send to you in order to provide our Website services you have selected. We may also notify you about any changes or updates to our services or to this Privacy Policy, our Cookie Policy or our Terms and Conditions, or to respond to communications you have sent us, such as via our email [email protected] or on social media.

5. Disclosure of your Personal Data

Any of your Personal Data that is collected by Vegan Arborist Limited or its affiliates will be kept confidential by Vegan Arborist Limited and its affiliates. As part of our business processes, we may share your Personal Data as follows:

We may disclose certain of your Personal Data to third-party service providers solely in the course of their provision of services to Vegan Arborist Limited, and you acknowledge and agree that in doing so your Personal Data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. We will take reasonable precautions to ensure that these service providers are obligated to keep confidential any of your Personal Data that they use.
We may disclose your information where necessary to enforce our Terms and Conditions or other agreements.
We may disclose your information if necessary to prevent, detect or prosecute illegal or suspected illegal activities or to prevent other damage or in response to a legal action against us or to enforce our rights and claims.
We may disclose certain detail of your Personal Data if we are required to do so by law, regulation or the order of court or other legitimate government body or arbitration panel. This includes, among other things, any Personal Data that may be requested by HM Revenue & Customs and the Financial Conduct Authority.
We may, from time to time, expand, reduce or sell our business, and this may involve the transfer of certain divisions or the whole business to other parties. Your Personal Data will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use your Personal Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your Personal Data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

6. International transfers

We may transfer your Personal Data outside of the EEA and, where this is the case, we will ensure an adequate degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
· We will only transfer your Personal Data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
· Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
· Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.
Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. Use of Cookies

“Cookies” are small files that reside on your computer’s hard drive, generally contain an anonymous unique identifier and are accessible only by the website that placed them there and not any other sites.

We may set and access cookies on your computer. In addition, we may gather certain information about you, including details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address, and the details of any website you linked from to the Website. We do this in order to enable us to provide the services available on the Website and to monitor and improve the Website.

To the extent that we have third-party advertisements on the Website, those third parties may also place, set and access Cookies on your computer. They do this to track how many unique users have seen a particular advertisement and to provide advertisements that are more relevant to a given user’s interests. We do not have access to these cookies, and other than allowing them to be served, we play no role in these cookies at all.

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. In addition, you may delete cookies that have already been placed on your hard drive. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling or deleting cookies may prevent you from using the full range of services available on the Website.
For further details please consult our Cookie Policy.

8. Communications between You and Us

We may intercept, record and/or monitor any communication(s) (including telephone calls or other electronic communications) between you and us for the following purposes:

  • To establish the existence of facts relevant to our activities; for example, to keep a record of information given via telephone where it is necessary or desirable for us to record the information provided during that conversation;
  • To ascertain compliance with relevant regulatory or self-regulatory practices or procedures; for example, to ensure that we are complying with our own policies and procedures and with applicable laws;
  • To ascertain or demonstrate standards that are, or ought to be, achieved by our personnel; for example, for quality control and staff training; and
  • To prevent or detect crime; for example, to monitor for or to detect evidence of fraud or corruption.

We determine the nature and extent of call recording appropriate for the above purposes taking into account:

  • The importance that we attach to the sensitive and responsive handling of all calls and the need for rigorous quality control and staff training to achieve this;
  • The importance that we attach to identifying, remedying and addressing the root cause of any calls which are not regarded as a good experience by our customers, recognising that such calls are likely to be isolated occurrences; and
  • The results of any data protection impact assessment in relation to call recording; and
    We use all reasonable efforts to ensure that callers are aware of the recording of telephone calls. We treat a caller’s election to proceed with a call following the playing of a pre-recorded message notifying them of call recording as that person’s consent to the recording of such calls in accordance with the notification provided.

We do not make call recordings available to any third parties, unless legally obliged to do so. We will not retain telephone recordings for any longer than necessary for the purposes for which they are collected or as required by our data retention policy or other legal requirement, whichever is longer. We have determined that we have a legitimate interest in recording telephone calls in accordance with this policy and that the importance which we attach to such call recording as described in this policy for the purposes set out in this policy are not overridden by the privacy rights of the relevant data subjects.

In the case of communications by email you should note that, as emails are not encrypted (and may therefore be intercepted by third parties) and as the identity of the sender cannot be confirmed, you must NOT provide your security details by email and should avoid providing any Personal Data to us by email.

9. Data security

The information we collect from you is stored on secure servers located in either the UK, Germany or Ireland or in the country from which you access our Websites where required by law.
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

10. Data retention

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your Personal Data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.
To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your Personal Data: see your legal rights below for further information.
In some circumstances we will anonymise your Personal Data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

11. Your legal rights

Depending on the facts and circumstances related to the personal data we collect or obtain about you – including, for example, the nature of the information we process or where you are located or reside – you may have rights regarding the personal data we hold about you afforded under relevant data protection laws. These may include the right to request information about, or access to, the personal data we hold, and rights to complain about how we handle your personal data. We are committed to honouring rights you have been afforded under data protection laws while ensuring that such rights are exercised in accordance with our other legal and ethical obligations.
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your Personal Data to request:

  • access to certain information concerning your personal data and the way we are processing it;
  • correction of inaccurate or incorrect personal data;
  • erasure or restriction of inaccurate, incorrect personal data or personal data unlawfully processed;
  • to stop certain processing, at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, including profiling, and to stop any processing, at any time, where it relates to direct marketing;
  • to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, enabling you to transmit the personal data to another data controller.
  • Right to withdraw consent.
    If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us:
    Postal address: GDPR Requests, Vegan Arborist Limited, Tax Advisory Partnership, 14 Devonshire Square, London, London, United Kingdom, EC2M 4YT.
    Email address: [email protected]
    You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
    We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

12. Revisions

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy to take account of changes in the law or for any other reason. If we update this Privacy Policy, we will post a new version on the Website, and as soon as you use the Website after they are posted, you will be deemed to have agreed to the updated version, but you will still be bound by the terms of any previous versions to which you have agreed or been deemed to agree. If there is a conflict between two versions of the Privacy Policy to which you have agreed or been deemed to agree, the more recent version shall take precedence unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

13. Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Thank you for getting in touch...

We are the world’s first business accelerator for all things vegan.

If you are interested in more information please provide us with some contact details and some brief commentary on your areas of interest.

Contact